Best answer: How do I delete a constraint in Catia v5?

Right-click the constraint to be deleted. You can select the constraint in the specification tree or in the geometry. 2. Then select Delete from the contextual menu.

How do you remove a constraint from an object?

In Object Explorer, expand the table with the check constraint. Expand Constraints. Right-click the constraint and click Delete. In the Delete Object dialog box, click OK.

How do you add and remove constraints?

Constraints can be added to a new table or to an existing table. To add a unique or primary key, a referential constraint, or a check constraint, use the CREATE TABLE or the ALTER TABLE statement. To remove a constraint, use the ALTER TABLE statement.

How do I remove a constraint in Catia?

Right-click the constraint to be deleted. You can select the constraint in the specification tree or in the geometry. 2. Then select Delete from the contextual menu.

Is it possible to edit every dimension on a profile at the same time in Catia?

This task shows you how to quickly edit all or some dimensional constraints contained in a sketch. Using the new Edit Multi-Constraint capability, the sketch behavior differs: the constraints values you modify are evaluated at the same time once you have click OK in the dialog box. …

IT IS INTERESTING:  Is architecture a difficult major?

Which is the command to switch off a constraint?

You can use the ALTER TABLE statement to enable, disable, modify, or drop a constraint. When the database is using a UNIQUE or PRIMARY KEY index to enforce a constraint, and constraints associated with that index are dropped or disabled, the index is dropped, unless you specify otherwise.

How do I delete a foreign key constraint in SQL?

To delete a foreign key constraint

  1. In Object Explorer, expand the table with the constraint and then expand Keys.
  2. Right-click the constraint and then click Delete.
  3. In the Delete Object dialog box, click OK.

How can I remove all constraints in Oracle?

2 Answers. You can do it with dynamic SQL and the data dictionary: begin for r in ( select table_name, constraint_name from user_constraints where constraint_type = ‘R’ ) loop execute immediate ‘alter table ‘|| r. table_name ||’ drop constraint ‘|| r.

How do you drop a unique constraint in SQL?

To delete a unique constraint using Table Designer

  1. In Object Explorer, right-click the table with the unique constraint, and click Design.
  2. On the Table Designer menu, click Indexes/Keys.
  3. In the Indexes/Keys dialog box, select the unique key in the Selected Primary/Unique Key and Index list.
  4. Click Delete.

How do I find foreign key constraints in SQL?

Using SQL Server Management Studio

  1. Open the Table Designer for the table containing the foreign key you want to view, right-click in the Table Designer, and choose Relationships from the shortcut menu.
  2. In the Foreign Key Relationships dialog box, select the relationship with properties you want to view.

How do I delete a body part on Catia?

From V5R15 onward, you can:

  1. get an idea of the result just by clicking the Preview button.
  2. edit a Remove feature. To do so, you just need to double-click the feature and then select the new body to be removed.
IT IS INTERESTING:  Frequent question: How do I get the quick access toolbar in AutoCAD?

How do you delete a part on Catia?

Deleting Objects

  1. To delete a Part Version , Document Revision , Capture or VPMClash , right-click it and select the Delete Object command in the contextual menu of the search result window. …
  2. To delete a Part Version which has impacts, activate Authorize object deletion with impacted objects . …
  3. Select Yes .
All about design